Herefordshire Performing Arts Festival Success


Over 80 pupils entered the 2016 Herefordshire Performing Arts Festival this year, either as soloists or as part of an ensemble. It has been a fantastic week with all pupils thoroughly enjoying the challenge, gaining in confidence from performing in front of new audiences at the courtyard, and receiving valuable feedback.  Our ensembles received a record number of trophies (5!) and our Chamber Choir and Piano Quartet were invited to perform at the Gala Concert on Saturday night (as was Ben Mowbray who unfortunately could not attend). They performed brilliantly and the highlight of the week was Chamber Choir winning the coveted Senior Choir of the Year Cup on Saturday night with £50 to spend on the ensemble. Details of our medals and trophies are below:

JMHS Chamber Choir – 1st place with a score of 98/100 in the Secondary School Choir class, receiving the Harmonic Society cup for this class and Choir of the Year trophy at the Gala concert

JMHS Piano Quartet – 1st place and the String Cup in the Chamber Music class

JMHS String Ensemble – 1st place and the Recuerdos Cup in the String Ensemble class

JMHS Jazz Band – 1st place and the Brass Band Traders Trophy in the Wind Band class

Ben Mowbray – Gold medal with a score of 99/100 in Songs from Shows and Films

Molly McCabe & Elen Clarke – Gold medal in Youth Duet (vocal)

Charlotte Bridges – Gold medal in Grade 4 Brass

Katy McCabe – Gold medal in Grade 1 Brass

Jack Bloomer – Gold medal in Grade 8 Brass

Lauren Hill – Gold medal in Original Composition

Rebecca Carney – Gold medal in Grade 2 Piano

JMHS Woodwind Ensemble – 2nd place in Elementary Woodwind Chamber Ensemble

JMHS Sax Quartet – 2nd place in Intermediate Woodwind Chamber Group

JMHS Brass Band – 2nd place in Brass Ensemble

JMHS Senior Quartet – 2nd place in youth quartet (vocal)

Elen Clarke – Silver medal in Grade 8 Woodwind

Amy Hill – Silver medal in Grade 6 Woodwind

Molly McCabe – Silver in Grade 6 Brass

Gemma Clarke – Silver medal in Grade 4 Woodwind

Lottie Owen & Georgia Wilson – 2nd place in Woodwind Duet

Matt Crowley – Bronze medal in Grade 3 Woodwind

Maia Carter – Bronze medal in Songs from Shows and Films

Published on 25th April 2016